0
Your Cart
Item(s)
Qty
Price

No items in your cart

Jojoba Oil and Your Health


Jojoba oil exhibits antimicrobial properties, discouraging the growth of bacteria and fungal infections which can attack and disrupt the skin.

Made from the bean pod of the Jojoba plant, what is typically termed “Jojoba Oil” is actually a liquid wax. Since jojoba oil is comprised of wax esters, it is extremely stable with little, if any, natural deterioration. Non-greasy and easily absorbed, it is suitable for all skin types and justifies its use in many skincare products. Also known as the “miracle oil” for softening the skin, jojoba is very beneficial in alleviating skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema and is well tolerated by sensitive skin conditions. Jojoba Oil promotes the growth of new skin cells resulting in faster healing times for minor conditions, wounds, and irritations.

Jojoba oil is a very rare construct containing an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and is not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more like sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. It is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and often finds use in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances.

The approximate percentages of fatty acids in jojoba oil are:
Eicosenoic 66% 71%
Docosenoic 14% 20%
Oleic 10% 13%

Available in
Hempsense Natural Creams
HempSense Natural Hemp AntiFungal AntiViral Balm


Shea Butter

Shea butter is an emollient that is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged, and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness, and penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins which soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Hempsense Natural Creams
HempSense Natural Hemp AntiFungal AntiViral Balm

eNewsletter Signup 
Signup